Project/Area Number |
26640020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yasunori 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90466037)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cluster of neurons which differentiated from progenitor cells are called clonally-related neurons. In this study, we analyzed neuronal activity of clonally-related neurons using Ca2+ sensor protein and retrovirus vector for labeling clonally-related neurons. At 12 days after fertilization, retrovirus was injected into subventricular zone through uterine wall. Infected neurons in hippocampal CA1 region were imaged using two photon microscope at 2 month later after birth and we can see the clonally-related neurons in hippocampal CA1 region. When we analyse the neuronal activity in clonally-related neurons, it is indicated that firing rate of clonally-related neurons were lower than other neurons.