Toward understanding the detection mechanism of the gradually changing time-information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamada Rikuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (90469924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / システムズバイオロジー / 位相応答 / Singularity現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environment around the living-organisms exhibits many patterns including daily light/dark cycles. Living-organisms have the ability to utilize the pattern and predict the change to adapt to the environment. The ability to internalize, efficiently represent, and reliably use the various patterned information is one of the most essential properties of living-organisms. In this research project, I focused on the mammalian circadian clock system as a mechanism which detects and internalizes the environmental patterned information, especially on the synchronization machinery of the circadian clock system. I developed a unique perfusion culture system, and comprehensively investigated signaling molecules potentially involved in the synchronization and successfully obtained the fundamental knowledge on the mechanism underlying the circadian clock’s ability to detect the gradual change of environmental time-information.