Effects of tactile stimulation in early life on the development of mouse behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50178860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚刺激 / 養育行動 / 母仔関係 / うつ様行動 / 痛覚感受性 / マウス / 母仔分離 / 環境要因 / ストレス応答 / グルココルチコイド / 不安 / 記憶学習 / 温痛覚感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of brain and behavior is impaired by maternal separation (MS) during the early postnatal period, while it is improved by maternal licking and grooming of pups. Tactile stimulation (TS) may be an important factor in the mother-pup interactions, but its exact roles remain to be examined. I examined roles of TS in the development of brain and behavior.Pregnant BALB/c mice were divided into three groups; MS group, MS+TS group and control group. The ultrasonic vocalization (USV) was recorded during tactile stimulation in MS+TS group, and the maternal separation in MS group. The depression level of pups was examined using forced-swimming (FST) test at adulthood. USV frequency was higher in MS+TS group than in MS group. In FST test, MS+TS group showed shorter floating time and longer swimming timecompared with MS. In conclusion, the present result suggests that TS during the early postnatal period may reduce the level of depression which was induced by maternal separation.