Molecular mechanisms to control morphologies of postmitotic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tetsuichiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00202078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROYAMA Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (20422248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経細胞 / 電気穿孔法 / テトラサイクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are distinguished by morphologies typical of their subtypes. To unravel molecular mechanisms to control the subtype-specific morphologies, we have developed the gene expression system in which a gene of interest is specifically induced in postmitotic neurons in vivo. We have also found that Nepro, which is necessary for the maintenance of neural progenitors in the early forebrain, is localized in the nucleolus in the developing embryo.