The mechanism of the cerebral cortical formation by genome replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKADO Haruo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (60221842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shinobu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (00625189)
HIRAI Sayaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (80606434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳形成 / RP58 / 大脳皮質 / OSVZ / ゲノム置換 / ヒトBac / 大傍皮質 / 転写抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated the transgenic mice with human Bac clone containing RP58 gene ( 204 kbps). By mating them with RP58 hero mice, we generated the mice with human Bac of RP58 gene lacking mouse RP58. These mice show severe motor uncontrolled, suggesting that the function of cerebellum is impaired. Therefore, we tried to generate the mice lacking mouse RP58 only in cereberal cortex with RP58 flox mice and EmxCre mice. We generated the five strains of mice with RP58 negative, but human RP58 positive in the cereberal cortex. We are analyzing behavior of the mice, and plan to perform histological analysis.