Effects of tubulin acetylation on tauopathy in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Atsuko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 特別研究員 (70647792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタウ / タウオパチー / 微小管 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tau, a microtubule-associated protein, is the major component of neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs) in Alzheimer's disease (AD) and related disorders called tauopathies. Tau is localized in neuronal axons and stabilizes microtubules in physiological conditions. In AD, Tau miss-localized into the somatodendritic compartment and microtubules are destabilized. To determine how the pathogenesis of tauopathy occurs, we investigated the detailed localization of physiological tau in mouse brain by new immunohistochemical technique that we developed. We further found that the abnormal distribution of exogenous tau expression appeared only in the tau transgenic mice.