Screening of molecules involved in the disease-associated conformational change of alpha-synuclein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Yoshiki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (50250204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / テトラマー / TRAP1 / ミトコンドリア / トランスジェニックフライ / シヌクレイン / Trap1 / 四量体 / 立体構造認識抗体 / 重合開始メカニズム / 赤血球 / 架橋剤 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although dysregulation of the conformation of α synuclein (αS) is supposed to underlie the pathogenesis of α synucleinopathies, the mechanism is elusive. Therefore, the objective of the present study was to identify the molecule which might be involved in the formation of pathogenic αS oligomer. Based on the idea that differential expression profiles of transgenic animals bearing the wild type or PD-causing mutation A53T of αS, which is known to decrease a formation of physiological tetramer, may provide a clue regarding the mechanism of toxic oligomer formation, we performed both transcriptome and proteome analyses using transgenic flies. Notably, we found that TRAP1, a mitochondrial chaperone, was significantly reduced in the A53T fly as compared to the fly expressing wild type αS. Further analyses were performed by quantitative PCR and western blot. Taken together, these results suggest that TRAP1 might be involved in the mitochondrial dysfunction in the A53T type of PD.