Development of targeting therapy for sporadic ALS using RNA aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kwak Shin  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40160981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of abnormally calcium-permeable AMPA receptors that have Q/R site-unedited GluA2 subunit in their subunit assembly in the motor neurons is involved in the pathogenesis of sporadic ALS. We explored the possibility of stable RNA aptamers that effectively blocked Ca2+-permeable AMPA receptors as a drug for ALS using a mechanistic ALS mouse model. Using a subcutaneously placed mini-pump, the RNA aptamer was continuously infused intracerebroventricularly through an indwelling cannula. The RNA aptamer was safely delivered to brains and spinal cords without extensive degradation and effectively blocked abnormal Ca2+ influx into the cortical and spinal cord neurons. AMPA receptor-specific RNA aptamers may be a potential drug for ALS.