Therapeutics development against intellectual disability via structural biology analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPQBP1 / スプライシング異常 / 構造生物学 / 遺伝子治療 / 小頭症 / 知的障害 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経変性 / 発達障害 / スプライシング / AIDS / HIV / 冠動脈疾患 / 天然変性タンパク質 / RNA / 機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA splicing is implicated in the molecular pathology of neurological diseases, and the concept of RNA splicing diseases has been proposed. In this project, we focused on PQBP1, which is a representative RNA splicing disease gene, a representative disease gene of intellectual disability (ID), and a neurodegeneration-related gene. We intended to perform structural biology analysis of PQBP1 and develop revolutional therapy. As the results, we elucidated pathomechanisms of PQBP1-linked ID/microcephaly through splicing impairment, developed a gene therapy against this disorder. We also clarified structural basis of nteraction between PQBP1 and U5-15KD.