Advanced technology development for analyzing molecular dynamics and structure in synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (00372368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Chikara  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00357146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of synapse formation process is essential for understanding synaptic dysfunction in neurodevelopmental disorders. Atmospheric scanning electron microscope (ASEM) is an electron microscope which was developed recently to directly observe subcellular structures and organelles through a silicon nitride (SiN) film under atmospheric pressure. In this study, we cultured neurons on poly-L-lysine and laminin coated ASEM dish with the SiN film. Presynaptic differentiation was induced by extracellular domain of synapse organizer-coated magnetic beads and analyzed by fluoresence microscope and ASEM. Fluorescence signals for presynaptic proteins were accumulated on the beads particularly concentrated at the site of contact with axon. Subsequent ASEM analysis revealed that presynaptic protein, presumably of an indistinguishable neurite branch, surrounded each beads. Thus, ASEM is a potentially useful tool for analysis of molecular localization and fine structure of synapse.