Analyses of dynamic movement of intracellular structures underlying neuronal migration in the developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Akira  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20510217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞移動 / ニューロン / 微小管 / アクチン / ニューロン移動 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal migration is an integrative process involving leading process formation, nucleokinesis, and rear retraction, all of which depend on the function of cytoskeletons. In this study, live imaging of microtubule (MT) and actin cytoskeletons in migrating neocortical neurons in slice culture was performed. In migrating neurons, two types of nucleokinesis were observed. The first one is the nucleus-centrosome (N-C) coupling type of nucleokinesis. Centrosome proceeded into the leading process prior to the N-C coupling type of nucleokinesis. Rear accumulation of F-actin was not necessarily observed during the N-C coupling type of nucleokinesis. The second type of nucleokinesis is the N-C inversion during which translocating nucleus overtake the centrosome. Rear accumulations of F-actin were observed when the N-C inversion occurred. These data suggest that the actomyosin system underlies the N-C inversion type of nucleokinesis during which the MT-dynein system could not pull the nucleus.