Development of the next generation optogenetics tools by projection specific labeling using multiple selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / Creリコンビナーゼ / 経シナプス逆行性 / Flp / Cre / トランスジェニックマウス / オレキシン / メラニン凝集ホルモン / レポーターマウス / 投射経路特異的 / フリッパーゼ / 逆行性感染 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 神経特異的 / 光遺伝学 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 薬理遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adeno-associated virus (AAV) which express retrogradely transsynaptic Cre recombinase, Cre-TTC (Cre recombinase fused with tetanus toxin C terminal fragment), was infected targeted brain area. Then, AAV which express fluorescent protein in the presence of Cre recombinase was infected. To test this, dopaminergic neurons in the Substance Niger were applied. Neurons in the striatum was infected AAV-CMV-Cre-TTC-2A-mCherry. Neurons in the substantia niger was injected AAV-CMV-FLEX-GFP. As a result, GFP fluorescent was observed in the neurons in the substantia niger suggested that Cre-TTC was retrogradely transsynaputically transported and worked in the neurons.