Relationship between blood flow and neuronal regenerataion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sawamoto Kazunobu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Naoko  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20464571)
SAWADA Masato  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20645288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / ニューロン新生 / 血流 / 二光子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the relationship between neuronal regeneration and blood flow, we performed in vivo live imaging using a two-photon laser microscope. Using transgenic mice that express a fluorescent protein in a subtype of neurons, we observed the same new neurons in the olfactory bulbs twice with an interval of four weeks. Simultaneously, we injected a green fluorescent dye intravenously to image and measure blood flow. Our results suggest that blood flow correlates with the neuronal regeneration efficiency.