Development of an analysis system of infrared spectroscopy for membrane proteins under existence of membrane potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Yuji  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (80432285)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Noriko  分子科学研究所, 装置開発室
AOYAMA Masaki  分子科学研究所, 装置開発室
MIZUTANI Nobuo  分子科学研究所, 装置開発室
KONDO Takuhiko  分子科学研究所, 装置開発室
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 膜電位 / 赤外分光法 / イオンチャネル / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of membrane potential on the structure and dynamics of membrane proteins must be important for elucidating their molecular mechanisms such as generation of action potential in a nerve cell. In this study, we aimed to develop a new technique of infrared spectroscopy for analyzing changes in a protein structure and its internal hydrogen bonds under the membrane potential. Surface-enhancement of infrared absorption and reconstitution of membrane proteins have been examined. We obtained several results useful for conducting infrared spectroscopy on membrane proteins under existence of the membrane potential in future.