Establishment of XYi-method for generation of multiple genes knock-in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Seiya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10633141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス / 複数遺伝子変異 / XYi法 / CRISPR/Cas9 / マウスES細胞 / Y染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For producing multiple genes knock-in mouse, we tried to establish novel ES cell line and mouse strain carrying suicide and reporter genes on their Y chromosome.
First, we construct gene targeting vector including drug inducible suicide cassette (SRa-promoter and iCaspase3E gene) and fluorescence reporter cassette (EF1-promoter and EGFP gene). Because Knock-in into Y chromosome happen with very low frequency, we designed two CRISPR-nickase site in each 5’ and 3’homology arm region. These two CRISPR target DNA fragments were inserted in the px335 which carried U6-gRNA cassette and CBh-Cas9 D10A cassette. Then, these 3 vectors (one targeting vector and two CRISPR expression vectors) were electroplated into C57BL/6J mouse ES cells. We obtained one ES clone in which drug inducible suicide and reporter gene were expressed. The KI allele was confirmed by not only PCR but also Southern blotting.