Study on the reactivation of regenerative ability by masking 'autoantigens' expressed in organ blastema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takeo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10201469)
Research Collaborator SHIRAHIGE Katsuhiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
KATOU Yuki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50391917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 器官再生 / 未分化増殖細胞 / インターロイキン-11 / ゲノム編集 / PhyH-like / Phyhd1 / T細胞活性化 / 再生芽 / 増殖細胞 / Interleukin 11 / 脊索 / pentraxin / 再生 / 免疫細胞 / 非自己 / Interleukin / T細胞 / 自己免疫応答 / interleukin-11 / keratin-18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenopus laevis tadpoles transiently lose their tail regenerative ability during the ‘refractory period’, probably because immature leukocytes attack proliferating tail blastemal cells as ‘non-self’ during the period. In the present study, we aimed to clarify molecular mechanisms underlying tail regeneration through functional analyses of interleukin-11 (il-11), which is selectively expressed in the proliferating tail blastemal cells, and XPhyh-like, which is a putative marker gene for leukocytes that attack tail blastemal cells.
The results indicated that il-11 is necessary for tail regeneration and play important roles in the induction and maintenance of undifferentiated cells of various tissue origin in tail blastema. In addition, XPhyH-like was suggested to be related to impaired tail regenerative ability caused by immature leukocytes, because murine XPhyH-like homologue (Phyhd1) was induced in leukocytes accompanied with the leukocyte activation.