The effect of low gravity on morphologies and functions of offsprings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Hondo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Noriyuki  物質材料研究機構, 強磁場研究センター, 主任研究員 (10302770)
OMATSU Tsutomu  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60455392)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ryosuke  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 博士
HENGJAN Yupadee  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低重力 / エピゲノム / 遺伝 / 獲得形質 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenome of spermatogenic cells around Alzheimer related genes in mice, changed under the low gravity environment, was not consistent with that of the brain. However, it was quite intriguing that epigenome of the brain was changed under low gravity, almost the same gravity in Mars. This study also aimed to investigate how epigenomic changes by low gravity in spermatogenic cells inherit to the offsprings. Therefore, we developed the study model, in which the epigenome of germ cells correlate with mRNA expression in somatic cells. The epigenome of germ cells and pancreatic islet cells correlate in insulin related genes, and with exosomal RNAs circulating in the blood. Here, establishment of embryonic stem cells from the blastocysts derived from type II diabetic males.