Development of a premature aging syndrome non-human primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 英明  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10378440)
佐々木 えりか  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究センター, センター長 (70390739)
依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
小笠原 一誠  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 病理学 / 霊長類モデル / ゲノム編集 / レンチウイルスベクター / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established genetically modified cynomolgus monkeys to reveal pathogenicity of a premature aging syndrome. Using a lentivirus vector, we obtained cynomolgus macaques that express GFP in the whole body. Next, we made plasmid vectors to examine gene modification in the cultured cells of cynomolgus macaques using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology. We confirmed the high efficiency of genome editing in the Werner DNA helicase gene with the CRISPR/Cas9 system in vitro. Thereafter, using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and in vitro microfertilization, we have obtained a cynomolgus macaque that carries gene mutation in the Werner DNA helices gene. We continue observation of this macaque and examination of disease pathogenesis.