The membrane potential and signal transduction of non excitable epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00362525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / クローディン / 微小環境 / 電流 / 膜電位 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ion or water permeability through epithelial tight junction is not well understood.
In this research, the aim is to clarify the biological functions and it's mechanisms regulated directly or indirectly by the properties of intercellular tight junction in epithelial cells.One of the most interesting biological function is pH dependency, especially dependency of lower pH of basal side culture medium on TER. It suggests there is some special mechanism which works as a sensor residing only in basal side of cells.