Screening for regulatory factors of iPS cell generation using haploid ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horie Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 再生医学 / バイオテクノロジー / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an experimental system to efficiently elucidate gene functions by introducing gene mutations in a genome-wide manner. We utilized mouse ES cells as a model system. ES cells and iPS cells are drawing attentions as a promising tool for regenerative medicine. Another useful aspect of ES cells and iPS cells is that they provide excellent experimental protocols for the investigation of cell lineage determination. The method established in the present study will be applicable in various fields of life science.