Development of protein knockdown method in zygote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshinobu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80403202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質ノックダウン / オートファジー / 母性タンパク質 / 受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to develop a novel method for protein knockdown. We produced chimeric protein consisting of lysosome binding peptide and protein A. When this fusion proteins were microinjected to zygote with EGFP mRNA and anti-EGFP antibody, EGFP proteins were efficiently degraded. Next, we examined whether this method are applicable to endogenous Stella proteins, a maternal proteins localized in nucleus. However, Stella proteins were not degraded after microinjected with a fusion proteins and anti-Stella antibody. These data suggested that this method is applicable to cytoplasmic proteins, but not to nuclear proteins.