Development of novel genome editing technologies using a model vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Atsuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10362518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム編集技術 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックイン法 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子破壊 / 遺伝子置換 / 発生工学解析技術 / モデル生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9 system provides a powerful genetic tool for genome editing in zebrafish. However, it is still difficult to manipulate precise integration of exogenous DNA at the targeted genomic locus. We developed CRISPR/Cas9-mediated integration of the EGFP reporter containing short homologous sequences flanking the target locus. We succeeded in the efficient genomic integration of EGFP gene into the target site and the genome modification was heritable, presenting a simple CRISPR/Cas9-mediated knock-in system.
We tried to develop a ready-to-used CRISPR/Cas9 that composed of synthetic crRNA and tracrRNA with recombinant Cas9 protein. We found that the injection of crRNAs, tracrRNA and Cas9 protein rapidly induced genome modifications compared with the injection of sgRNAs and Cas9 mRNA. Furthermore, we demonstrated that this ready-to-used CRISPR/Cas9 is acceptable for the visualization of endogenous target gene expression using the EGFP reporter in zebrafish.