Extensive and personal genomic and transcriptome analyses for establishment of human disease primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Go Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター), 新分野創成センター, 特任准教授 (50377123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords霊長類 / マーモセット / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 精神疾患 / 動物モデル / 疾患モデル / 霊長類モデル / 認知ゲノム / エクソーム / 精神・神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human neuropsychiatric disease modeling using primates is challenging due to their longer life time and advanced technique requirements for creating transgenic primates compared with mice and rats. However, most of the neuropsychiatric diseases, especially psychiatric diseases, seem to be responsible for breakdown of high-level brain cognitive function. It is then using primate disease model takes advantage due to anatomical and functional similarities between human and monkey brain. As a first step for establishment of primate model, extensive genome sequence analysis (exome) have been conducted in marmoset to identify individuals or families carrying rare loss-of-functional (LoF) mutations in neuropsychiatric related genes by means of Next generation sequencing. Using 369 marmoset samples, 19 genes that have rare LoF mutations were identified. Among them, we identified the genes involved in migration of neurons during development, cell-cell signaling, DNA methylation, and so on.