Elucidating chromosomal instability by chromosome tracking in live cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH GO  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60607563)
IKEDA MASANORI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80645010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of chromosomal instability commonly seen in cancer cells. We hypothesized that modest chromosomal instability that allows cell survival, not severe instability causing cell death, is involved in cancer formation and progression, and focused on the defect in efficient chromosome alignment to the spindle equator. To address the point, we developed methods to visualize single chromosome and observe its dynamics. We also found that two motor proteins, CENP-E and Kid, is involved in chromosome alignment (Nat Commun, 2015). In Kid-depleted cells, there was a delay in chromosome alignment and chromosomal instability was induced, exemplifying the occurrence of chromosomal instability by modest mitotic defects.