Analysis of Cancer cell death induced by "Death-touch"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masamitsu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAMA SEI  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398226)
ITOH GO  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (60607563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / CAF / アポトーシス / 細胞外小胞 / 播種 / 細胞間接触 / デスタッチ / 癌間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CAFs induce apoptosis in gastric cancer cells, which switches the invasion mode of tumors. Death receptor 4 and activation of caspase-8 in cancer cells mediated cancer cell apoptosis induced by CAFs, which was dependent on contact between cancer cells and CAFs. Apoptotic cancer cells in turn released apoptotic vesicles and stimulated invasion of CAFs. Accordingly, cancer cells followed the migrating CAFs. Treatment with a caspase inhibitor, ZVAD, or forced expression of a death domain (DD) fragment in cancer cells prevented cancer cell apoptosis induced by CAFs and increased expansive invasion by cancer cells in extracellular gel invasion assays, while the rate of cancer cell invasion led by CAFs was decreased. Because CAF-led invasion is characterized by the movement of individual cancer cells away from the tumor, adequate cancer cell apoptosis may promote cancer dissemination.