Molecular mechanistic study for epigenome-switch on endothelial cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takashi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 教授 (00345141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANKI Yasuharu  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / 血管内皮細胞 / VEGF / ChIP-seq / NFAT / 転写制御 / 血管新生 / ヒストンプロファイル / エピゲノム / Bivalent 修飾 / 転写活性化 / 急性期誘導 / マイクロアレイ / エピゲノミクス / CXCR7 / RND1 / ダウン症因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis based on the inner endothelial proper proliferation via growth factor or cytokines such as VEGF. We comprehensively surveyed VEGF signaling by using HUVEC, resulted the findings of dynamic epigenome alteration following the NFAT nuclear localization. ChIP-seq experiments by using the NFATc1 antibody resulted that SDF-1 receptor; CXCR7, and RhoA modulator, RND1 were newly picked up for the NFAT downstream angiogenesis regulator. Moreover, our epigenome profiling data indicated that bivalent histone marks which means double positive for transcriptional active; H3K4me3 and brake; H3K27me3, were enriched on the regulatory regions of acute angiogenic transcription factor family. Our ChIP-re chip experiment successfully indicated that such a bivalent histone modification was occurred in single cell level and not reflect the cell mixture condition from either only H3K4me3 positive cells and H3L27me3 positive cells.