Characterization the role of nuclear pore proteins in mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wong Richard  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30464035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / 細胞周期 / Tpr / Nup62 / Nup358 / 中心体 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear pore complexes (NPC) are large protein channels that act as the sole mediators of molecular exchange between the nucleus and the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells. Besides its function in controlling nucleocytoplasmic transport, the NPC and its components have been found to exert many transport independent functions. One of the most studied ones are the mitotic roles of nucleoporins. We and others discovered that NPCs disassemble during mitotic nuclear envelope breakdown, many soluble nucleoporins have been found to relocate to kinetochores, mitotic spindles and centrosomes. In this project, we are investigating the NPC proteins at the centrosomes. We have published 4 papers (IF5) or above.