Long non-coding RNA associated with cancer stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHHATA Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616459)
KITAGAWA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20299605)
NIIDA Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
UCHIDA Chiharu  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60223567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordslncRNA / cancer / ノンコーディングRNA / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to identify long non-coding RNAs (lncRNA) associated with development of cancer cell and cancer stem cells. Moreover, we also investigated their function and regulation in molecular level. We found that expression of lnc RNA ANRIL, a lncRNA associated with cancerious self-growth, was suppressed by overexpression of activated Ras. In contrast, expression of lncRNA PANDA associated with apoptosis was upregulated. Moreover, we investigated a novel function of PANA in tumor suppression. We found that PANDA promoted stabilization of p53 protein. The result suggested that PANDA may be a tumor suppressor lncRNA.