Molecular Mechanisms of Collective Migration of Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahide  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO TAKUYA  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 集団的移動 / 細胞接着因子 / TRIM27 / MTRF-B / Girdin / インテグリン / N-カドヘリン / 神経芽細胞 / N-Cadherin / 細胞接着分子 / がんの集団的移動 / MRTFB / インテグリンベータ1 / マイクロRNA124
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For collective invasion, cancer cells form cohesive groups comprised of leading cells (LCs) at the forefront and following cells (FCs) at the rear. However, the molecular mechanisms that define LCs and FCs remain elusive. We demonstrated that LCs, but not FCs, upregulated the expression of integrin β1. The LC-specific expression of integrin β1 was regulated by the TRIM27/MRTF-B complex in response to the loss of intercellular adhesion. Depletion of TRIM27 and MRTF-B abrogated the upregulation of integrin β1 in LCs and blocked the invasion of cancer cell groups in vitro and in vivo.
Girdin is an actin-binding protein that has multiple functions in postnatal neural development and cancer progression. Girdin is a regulator of collective (or chain) migration for neuroblasts born from neural stem cells in the subventricular zone. Girdin mutant mice showed an aberrant expression pattern of N-cadherin in migrating SVZ neuroblasts, leading to abrogation of neuroblast collective migration.