Identification of mutated splicing factor target genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SANADA MASASHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (20529044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / MDS / RNAスプライシング / RNAシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although splicing factor mutations are the most important genetic alterations in MDS, little is known about exact gene targets whose abnormal splicing is responsible for the pathogenesis of MDS. SF3B1 and SRSF2 mutations were associated with distinct clinical phenotypes and outcomes together with RNA splicing. To explore the molecular basis of these distinct features in terms of splicing alterations, RNA sequencing data from SF3B1-mutated and SRSF2-mutated bone marrow hematopoietic cells were compared with those without known splicing factor mutations to detect splicing events significantly enriched in splicing factor mutated cases. SF3B1 mutations caused misrecognition of 3’ splice sites of several genes, which included one of the causative genes for congenital sideroblastic anemia. On the other hand, SRSF2 mutations were characterized by modest but more widespread alterations in exon usage of genes. Our results provide insights into the pathogenesis of splicing factor mutated MDS.