The mechanism of "alteration to a cancer stem cell" in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koshiyama Masafumi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50724390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA NORIOMI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 準教授 (20452336)
BABA TSUKASA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60508240)
KONISHI IKUO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 化学療法耐性 / ヘッジホッグ経路 / 治療抵抗性獲得 / 卵巣癌 / SP分画 / 卵巣漿液性腺癌 / shRNA / single clonogeneisity / chemosennsitivity / sphere formation / shRNAライブラリー / SP分画 / single clonogenesity / chemosensitivity / sphere formation assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer frequently acquires malignant phenotypes, such as chemo-resistance and tumorgenicity. We hypothesized that suppression of a gene’s expression might cause such an acquisition. We performed a functional genomics screen using a shRNA library targeting almost all genes. As a result, we found that suppression of only a single gene’s expression caused the acquisition of malignant phenotypes of ovarian cancer. In addition, we identified at least 6 such kinds of genes. Furthermore, suppression of those 6 genes enhanced malignant phenotypes of ovarian cancer via activation of the Hedgehog pathway. When we inhibited its pathway by a specific inhibitor, cyclopamine, it markedly decreased the malignant phenotypes which had been enhanced by suppression of each of 6 genes. Our findings should be helpful for developing the new treatment for refractory ovarian cancer.