Dissecting the mechanism of cell competition by using novel model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Shizue  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80515065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞競合 / Wiingless / Wingless
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are growing evidence showing that “Cell Competition”, a struggle for existence in multicellular communities, positively and negatively regulates cancer development and progression. However, the molecular mechanism of cell competition is still unclear. In this study, by using Gal4/UAS system in Drosophila imaginal epithelia, we established a novel model system for cell competition, in which cell competition occurs continuously, enabling us to detect cell competition more easily. We found by using this model system that Wingless signaling (a mammalian Wnt homolog) regulate cell competition triggered by differential expression level of ribosomal proteins.