Defense mechanisms against aging and cancer: lessons from the naked mole rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 老化 / ハダカデバネズミ / mTOR / がん化 / FoxO3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole rat (NMR) has recently attracted attention for its longevity and resistance to cancer. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular basis for these remarkable features. We first analyzed the mTOR signaling pathway, which had been implicated in aging and caner, and found that the transcription factor FoxO3a is constitutively activated and localized to the nucleus in NMR cells. We also observed that knockdown of FoxO3a suppressed the contact inhibition of cell growth in NMR cells, while the expression of active form of FoxO3a inhibited cell growth in mouse cells. These findings demonstrate that NMR has a unique system for the regulation of FoxO3a and shed new lights on the role of FoxO3a as a regulatory point of longevity and resistance to cancer.