Analysis of molecular mechanisms involved in the conversion of iPSs into cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Seno Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90243493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 智成  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特別契約職員(講師) (30530191)
水谷 昭文  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50598331)
工藤 孝幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00346412)
村上 宏  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90260174)
増田 潤子  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (20424674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / がん幹細胞 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 網羅的解析 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of cancer stem cells (CSC) generation from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS), we investigated which signaling pathways were involved in the CSC generation. By screening from various signal inhibitors, we found that the GSK3beta and MEK inhibition promoted CSC generation. In addition, we performed the comprehensive gene expression and epigenetic analysis to find out the intracellular change(s), and nominated candidate genes that might be contributing to the CSC generation.