Elucidation of Warburg effect in cancer with the next-generation proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / プロテオミクス / ワールブルグ効果 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we developed a new platform (information-based MRM: iMRM) that allows genome-wide absolute quantification of the human proteome and is reliant on the production of ~18,000 recombinant proteins. We applied iMRM to delineate the metabolic landscape of human diploid fibroblasts. Oncogenic transformation of these cells gave rise to relatively small but global changes in metabolic pathways that account for aerobic glycolysis (Warburg effect) and increased rates of macromolecule synthesis. Modulation of metabolic enzyme expression revealed an unexpected functional interaction between glycolysis and the pentose phosphate pathway that facilitates nucleic acid synthesis. Furthermore, integration of proteomic and metabolomic data allowed construction of a mathematical model for identification of key enzymes responsible for the metabolic shift in cancer. Our results thus provide a global view of metabolic restructuring in cancer that underlies adaptation to a rapid growth state.