Molecular mechanism for the onset of cervical cancer by HPV virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10311565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / Hippo経路 / 子宮がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス / Hippo / MOB1 / 子宮頚部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate function of Hippo for the onset of cervical epithelium, we generated progesterone receptor-Cre, Mob1afl/fl, Mob1b-/- mice (cDKO). All of cDKO mice showed cervical cancers 3 weeks after birth. cDKO cervical epithelial cells exhibited hyperproliferation, impaired contact inhibition, enhanced progenitor self renewal, and increased centrosomes. Examination of Hippo pathway signaling in cDKO cervical epithelial cells revealed that loss of Mob1a/b altered the activities of the downstream Hippo mediators LATS and YAP1. Similarly, YAP1 was activated in human cervical carcinomas. And expression of HPV E6 and E7 in HPV non-infected cervical epithelial cells shows activation of YAP. Taken together, our results indicate that HPV causes cervical cancers by modulating Hippo signaling pathway.