Functional analysis of a novel posttranslational modification factor UBL3 as the protein sorting machinery in exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ageta Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (40416649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUbiquitin / 翻訳後修飾 / UBL3 / ユビキチン様タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here used bioinformatics techniques to identify a novel protein, ubiquitin-like protein 3 (UBL3), as a membrane-localized, highly conserved ubiquitin domain-containing protein. We found that UBL3 acts as a novel posttranslational modification factor. Furthermore, we showed that UBL3 is specifically colocalized with exosome marker proteins and is released in cell culture medium. When fused with UBL3, enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP), mCherry and biotinylated tag are all sorted to exosomes. The total protein levels in serum exosomes purified from UBL3 KO mice were 60% lower than those in exosomes purified from wild-type mice. However, we did not find any significant differences in the levels of miRNAs such as miR-16, miR-23, and miR-21. The concentration of exosome particles and the average particle diameter in the serum exosome did not differ between the UBL3 KO and wild-type mice. These results indicate that UBL3 selectively influences the sorting of proteins to exosomes.