Dose T Cell Death-Associated Gene 8 (TDAG8), One of Proton-Sensing G-protein-coupled Receptors, Play A Roll in 3-Methylcholanthrene-induced Tumor Formation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murata Naoya  群馬県衛生環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究企画係研究員 (00533473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発癌 / pH感知性受容体 / TDAG8 / 発がん / pH感知性受容体 / TDAG8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a role of the host immunity in the tumor formation using TDAG8-receptor-deficiency mice. As a result, the tumor formation was induced with a single subcutaneous dosage of chemical carcinogen 3-methylcholanthrene(3-MCA) in more than 90% of the wild type, but was reduced to its half in the TDAG8-deficiency type. However, immunohistological examination show no significant difference in the degree of immune cells( e.g. CD3-positive T cell)infiltration to the tumor tissues between both types. In addition, no significant difference was found between both types not only in the tumor formation with inoculation of 3-MCA-induced mouse fibrosarcoma cell strain (MC57G) but also in MC57G-induced cytotoxic activity. Thus, it was supposed that the suppressive effect on the tumor formation found in TDAG8-deficiency type is induced by indirect cellular or humoral regulation mechanisms of the host immunity, but not by direct cytotoxic activity by the immune cells, such as T cells.