Development of in vitro assay system for carcinogenesis using iPS-derived intestinal epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Michihiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (30392335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸がん / iPS / 放射線照射 / 上皮間葉変換 / iPS細胞 / がん予防 / 発がん事象 / 3次元細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Aim> The processes of carcinogenesis are so complex that they are difficult to reproduce in a cell system. However, establishment of a simple model may accelerate our knowledge of carcinogenetic processes. In the present study, we tried to reproduce carcinogenetic processes by the induction of stochastic changes in vitro. <Methods & Results> We first obtained stem cells from the lower digestive tract derived from iPS cells. The maintenance medium allowed us to culture the cells for more than a half-year without any neoplastic feature changes. We next tried to induce somatic mutation by treating 53-passage-cells with 5 Gy radiation. Five months later, the cells were obviously changed in shape to spindle formation. The molecular markers of differentiation and intestinal epithelium were down-regulated, and we obtained epithelial-mesenchymal transformed cells. <Future plan> We are now evaluating the neoplastic characters using a xenograft model.