Establishment of system for direct detection of exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hidetoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (00271065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / miRNA / マイクロRNA / FACS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome is extracellular nano-vesicles secreted from different type of cells. However, there is no significant flow-based instrument to detect exosome because of high background noise under 500nm size detection by current flow cytometers. To overcome this problem, we used a spectral cell analyzer, SP6800 (Sony corporation) which adopts a new method to measure the full spectrum of fluorescence with a high degree of accuracy. We purified exosome and stained with Cellview reagent, and significant and specific population is detected very small size population, which is distinguished from noise population. We also found that Alexa488 labeled CD9 and Alexa647 labeled CD63 were presented in purified exosomes, but exosomes are heterogeneous population. We also tried to detect cancer specific exosome derived from pancreatic cancer, and the spectral cell analyzer SP6800 can be used to detect exosome particle directly.