Ultra-deep quantitative proteomics with RT-normalized peptide database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Sumio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60323036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 質量分析 / 溶出時間 / データベース / プロテオーミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project is to develop deep quantitative proteomics with peptide database by high-accurate retention time normalization and separation of signal to noise. The developed method for retention time normalization and false discovery rate was validated with trypsin-digested human liver microsomes. The developed method was able to eliminate false positives more efficiently and compare lager number of peptide than the standard method. The ability of retention time normalization was evaluated between two institutes, the accuracy of normalization was reduces, however the normalized retention time is possible to be applied to quantitative analysis by changing analysis settings. The developed method was applied to quantitative proteomic analyses for network analysis and biomarker discovery.