Adsorption behaviors of exosomes on surfaces of various properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Sachiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (90414052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 癌 / ナノ粒子 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面科学 / 細胞外ベシクル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表面吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles including exosomes are recognized as novel intercellular communication vehicles, and it has been revealed that they play significant roles in various diseases processes. Therefore, they are appreciated as a potential biomarker or target for the diagnosis and therapy. However, the purification and characterization of exosomes is still insufficient. In this study, adsorption behaviors of exosomes were examined on surfaces of various properties using atomic force microscopy. Adsorption behaviors of exosomes were different depending on the surfaces properties and cell lines, indicating that the difference in adsorption on the surfaces can be available for characterization of exosomes.