Indentifiation of nucleic acid aptamers which specifically recognize cancer-derived exosomes and its application for diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyagishi Makoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30323538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸アプタマー / エキソソーム / 癌 / バイオマーカー / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are cell-secreting lipid vesicles with a diameter of 30-100 nm, which include information (microRNAs and mRNAs) related to their cells/tissues of origin. It is thus to be expected its application to disease diagnostics for cancers and various diseases. In the present study, we attempted to identify aptamers which could distinguish exosomes derived from different cancer cell lines (lung cancer cells, colon cancer cells, and breast cancer cells) by means of counter SELEX method. However we failed in several attempts to obtain aptamers using the conventional nitrocellulose filter selection method. Therefore, to improve efficiency, we utilezed anti-CD68-magnetic beads to capture exosomes as the selection procedure. As a result, we finally identify some aptamers for colon cancer-derived exosomes.