In situ pharmacoproteomics for the prediction of efficacy and side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
ADACHI JUN  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 研究員 (20437255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキナーゼ阻害剤 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a 3D-Pharmacoproteomics (3D-PPx)method to identify targets of ATP-competitive kinase inhibitors at the various scale of concentrations and inhibition time points. We applied 3D-PPx to find targets of erlotinib, an EGFR inhibitor used as an anti-cancer drug. We confirmed that 3D-PPx can detect the effect of EGFR mutation using erlotinib-resistant NSCLC cells which express wild-type EGFR and erlotinib-sensitive NSCLC cells which express mutant EGFR. Furthermore, several target candidates of erlotinib were identified using 3D-PPx.