Project/Area Number |
26640104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Koji 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00615841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Masaaki 山口大学, 学長 (70144946)
SAKODA Yukimi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30629754)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | がん免疫 / 抗体療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子改変技術 / がん免疫療法 / NK細胞 / ADCC活性 / 抗体医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that therapeutic effects of anti-tumor antibodies are dependent on Fc receptor polymorphism that affects affinity between immune cells and antibodies. In this study, we explored novel approaches to genetically modify Fc receptor of NK cells, so as to increase affinity to antibodies and to improve anti-tumor potential of NK cells. Our studies demonstrated that genetic modification of NK cells to express high-affinity Fc receptor enhances their anti-tumor responses in the presence of antibodies. These findings suggest that therapeutic effects of anti-tumor effects in patients who express low-affinity Fc receptor could be improved by a transfer of gene-modified NK cells expressing high-affinity Fc receptor.