T cell vaccine therapy without epitope determinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nobutake Akiyama  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 三郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10186934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / CTL / リポソーム / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 癌免疫 / 糖鎖構造 / 癌ワクチン / 糖鎖修飾 / アジュバント / 癌抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of cDNA library to determine protein antigen that can induce cancer immunity by immunizing with cationic liposome was attempted, but failed to convert into episomal vector which expresses antigen highly efficiently developed for this task. In the analysis using OVA as model cDNA, it was concluded that species-specific sugar chains are necessary for CTL induction with cationic liposome.
So, as a vaccine that induces tumor-selective CTL, a model in which CTL activity is induced by collapse of tumor by suicide gene therapy against MC38 colorectal cancer and 3LL lung cancer cell line was prepared and a model capable of inducing CTL against OVA cDNA was established. At this time, tumor rejection was also confirmed.