Is secondary resistance preventable in the moleculary targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nishida Toshirou  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 病院長 (40263264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50452389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん剤耐性 / 二次遺伝子変異 / KIT遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / mRNAアレイ解析 / 次世代シークエンサー(NGS) / SNV / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 薬剤反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GIST T1 cell line has been incubated with various concentrations of imatinib and generated imatinib-resistant cells with and without secondary mutations. We found the results as follows; 1. Persistent cells had great changes in the transcriptosomes, whereas resistant cells showed great changes in the genetic mutations. 2. Secondary KIT mutations found in resistant cells could not be chased into and detected in parental cells. This was also confirmed using clinical materials. 3. Phylogenetic-tree analysis, in which branch lengths represent evolutionary time measured by VAF increments, indicated that all resistant cell lines had a similar break point time in generating imatinib-resistance.
These results may suggest that, in the cell lines, imatinib-resistant cells may considered to be generated from a crowd which have expression of detoxification and apoptosis-resistance genes, but not from pre-existing parental cells.