Survey for immunologic suppressor factors encoded in the intracellular parasitic bacterial genome
Project/Area Number |
26640111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kenro 法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00401183)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノム / 寄生 / ファイトプラズマ / 宿主 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phytoplasmas are intracellular bacterial pathogens of plants and insects and cause devastating yield losses in diverse low- and high-value crops worldwide. To investigate the molecular mechanisms of the regulation of the host cells, we focused on phytoplasma-secreted proteins. As a result of screening, we found a phytoplasma-secreted protein, PHYL1, which induces morphological changes in flowers that are similar to those seen in phytoplasma-infected plants. By yeast two-hybrid and in planta transient coexpression assays, we found that PHYL1 interacts with and degrades floral homeotic MADS-domain proteins.