Studies on viral-driven evolution of archaeal genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sako Yoshihiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 天士  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超好熱古細菌 / ウイルス / ゲノム進化 / 共進化 / 溶原ウイルス / 海洋熱水環境 / 超好熱菌 / 古細菌 / 溶原化ウイルス / Aeropyrum属 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム縮小化 / エピソーム / 古細菌ゲノム / ウイルスメタゲノム / 比較ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeropyrum is an aerobic hyperthermophilic archaea that has been found from hot waters in deep-sea hydrothermal vents and coastal solfataric vents. In this study we addressed viral- driven evolution of archaeal genomes using this genera. Twenty two strains of Aeropyrum pernix were isolated from three sampling points and were subjected to comparative genome analysis. Each A. pernix population was phylogenetically clustered, suggesting local genomic differentiation of A. pernix. Forty to 60% of population-specific genes were predicted to be derived from mobile elements including viruses. The rest genes were predicted to be from duplication and lost. Further, we succeeded in isolation of a novel lysogenic virus that was maintained as episormal genome. Some homologues of genes of this viral genome were found on genomes of A. pernix, suggesting that episomal genomes also contributed to genome evolution of this genus.