Search for the origin of H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA YOSHIO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI RUMIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクター属 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 次世代シーケンサー / 起源 / 動物 / 胃粘膜 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variable regions of 16S rRNA genes were determined by next generation sequencing from the formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded gastric tissues from the reindeer and other animals. These sequences were highly identity with H. pylori and H. acinonychis. Also we determined the whole genome sequences of Alaskan H. pylori strains. Moreover, the genome structure comparison analysis indicated that its structure was partially shared with that of H. acinonychis. Phylogenetic analysis based on these 724 homologues genes shown that Alaskan strains clustered within own lineage independently. Our results suggested that the possibility to find an origin of H. pylori infection to human from the herbivorous animals. Further genetic analysis of H. acinonychis will be successful to verify our hypothesis.